⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Football Simulator

Football Simulator

Football Simulator

Step onto the gridiron with Football Simulator and experience the most dynamic and physics-driven football game ever made. Break through tackles, juggle tipped passes, and dive for interceptions to lead your team to victory. Features a fully moddable environment.

Released Jun 8, 2022 Developer Refactor Games Platforms Windows Early AccessModSportsSimulationFootball (American)
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

79.6%positive934 reviews
Recommended · 19 found this helpful

“Greatest game ever created, In fact, id like to blow whoever made this. Puts those scrubs at EA to shame.”

— a player, Steam review · 5 hrs played
Recommended · 3 found this helpful

“Its a bit overpriced for an early access game, especially if the developers keep slowing down updates at the rate they have. It feels like I am a playtester rather than a player. However its still a fun game, and it runs significantly better than madden performance wise.”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Not recommended · 10 found this helpful

“Do NOT buy this game at its current state. The devs are working on another project, and it hasn't received a meaningful update since september of 2025. There is little to do in the game, mostly because the physics are unplayable and not tuned correctly. Players can hardly catch…”

— a player, Steam review · 94 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

181all-time peak
0 50 100 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 49 avg · Jan 2025

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

14achievements
11.5%median completion
0.9%rarest: We are the champions
44.5% of players 31.8% of players 30.8% of players 26.0% of players 20.7% of players 17.5% of players 17.0% of players 11.5% of players 8.8% of players 6.1% of players 4.6% of players 2.4% of players 1.8% of players 0.9% of players 44.5% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
44.5%Welcome to Football Simulator! — Launch Football Simulator for the first time.
31.8%First Touchdown — Score your first touchdown.
30.8%Knock 'em Down — Knock down a sideline NPC.
Rarest badges of honor
0.9%We are the champions — Win the big game
1.8%Playoff Contender — Qualify for playoffs in Season Mode.
2.4%Sack Master — Record 5 sacks in a game.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$19.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-25
US19.99 USD
UK15.49 GBP
Australia28.95 AUD
Canada22.79 CAD
Japan2,050 JPY
Brazil37.99 BRL
China70.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$7.6 China Japan Canada US Australia UK≈$21

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-25 08-10 08-28 09-14 10-01 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Aug 29, 2025
Patch Notes v0.5 Early Access

Features: Online Multiplayer - Prototype feature. Current version is from 7.7.2025. Hotfixes incoming. New Season Mode Sports Complex Game Feel / Tuning: AI improvements Game feel improvements Perform

May 01, 2025
Patch Notes v0.4hr5 Early Access

Improvements: Less launching when jumping and getting hit.

Apr 24, 2025
Patch Notes v0.4hr4 Early Access

Improvements: Better downfield pass accuracy Fixed pass reception issue that was in the beta build

Apr 14, 2025
Patch Notes v0.4hr3 Early Access

Improvements: Improved catching variables Improved AI tackle angle before and after catch Disabled head IK when diving with ball

Apr 09, 2025
Patch Notes v0.4hr2 Early Access

Improvements: Improved catching variables Catching failsafe that uses fingertip position instead of wrist position. Bug Fixes: Hotfix for some season mode bugs.

Games like Football Simulator

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-18.

GenresAction, Sports, Early Access
Player tagsEarly Access · Mod · Sports · Simulation · Football (American) · Local Co-Op · PvP · Physics · Co-op · Moddable · Funny · Local Multiplayer (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Shared/Split Screen PvP · Co-op · Online Co-op · Shared/Split Screen Co-op
LanguagesEnglish * *
Achievements14
Official sitehttp://refactorgames.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 Processor: Intel i7 Memory: 16 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia Geforce 1060