⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Flinthook

Flinthook

Flinthook

Live the life of space captain Flinthook! Armed with your mighty hookshot, your uncanny slow-motion powers and your trusty blasma pistol, plunder and fight your way through an infinite variety of randomly-assembled spaceships for treasure, loot and fame!

Released Apr 18, 2017 Developer Tribute Games Inc. Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux Action RoguelikeIndieActionAdventurePixel Graphics
View on Steam ↗ $14.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

74.1%positive843 reviews
Recommended · 423 found this helpful

“Flinthook is a platformer with roguelite elements that reminds me a lot of the rosy coloured arcades from a long time ago. From minute 1, the game's pixelated world screams of a time when you needed quarters to keep going, to try again. Gorgeous artwork and fun, action packed…”

— a player, Steam review · 74 hrs played
Recommended · 32 found this helpful

“Everything from the music to the spritework to the soft color palette is superb. I originally disliked the controls on controller, but after some experience I've come to understand why it was done the way it was. Most people seem to share my original sentiment, many of them…”

— a player, Steam review · 29 hrs played
Not recommended · 169 found this helpful

“This is a really charming game with a great art direction, but the gameplay after the first four hours or so starts to move from challenging to frustrating. The invincibility frames from being hit feel like they're a single frame long, meaning that you'll hit a spike, bounce to…”

— a player, Steam review · 8 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-03 via SteamCharts.

445all-time peak
0 50 100 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period No data collected for this period No data collected for this period 91 avg · Apr 2017

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-25.

37achievements
2.6%median completion
0.6%rarest: Bookworm
42.2% of players 41.4% of players 16.6% of players 16.5% of players 16.1% of players 15.9% of players 7.0% of players 6.8% of players 5.6% of players 5.5% of players 4.8% of players 4.6% of players 3.1% of players 3.1% of players 3.1% of players 3.0% of players 2.9% of players 2.8% of players 2.6% of players 2.3% of players 2.1% of players 2.0% of players 1.7% of players 1.6% of players 1.6% of players 1.6% of players 1.5% of players 1.4% of players 1.4% of players 1.2% of players 1.2% of players 1.1% of players 0.8% of players 0.7% of players 0.7% of players 0.6% of players 0.6% of players 42.2% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
42.2%Star Sailor — You're leveling up! You've claimed the Star Sailor Relic!
41.4%Black eye — You've beaten Bad Billy Bullseye!
16.6%Twitch — A good score against Bad Billy Bullseye, earns you the Twitch Relic!
Rarest badges of honor
0.6%Bookworm — You've collected all of the galaxy's Lore!
0.6%Platinum Pirate — Arr! You've obtained all of the achievements!
0.7%Relic Fanatic — You've collected all the ancient relics!

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$14.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$11.24lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US14.99 USD
EU14.99 EUR
UK10.99 GBP
Australia21.50 AUD
Canada16.99 CAD
Japan1,480 JPY
Brazil27.99 BRL
China48.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$5.5 China Japan Canada UK US Australia EU≈$17

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-25 08-11 08-30 09-17 10-05 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jul 03, 2017
Changelist for r20152

Changelist for r20152 New Features Added an option to the launcher to give access to our mouse mode prototypes. Can also be used as a command line argument. "-MouseMode= " RadialFreeMoonwalk being the

Jul 03, 2017
Changelist for r20152

Changelist for r20152 New Features Added an option to the launcher to give access to our mouse mode prototypes. Can also be used as a command line argument. "-MouseMode= " RadialFreeMoonwalk being the

May 18, 2017
Dual stick(AKA Pro mode) support - Changelist for r19784

This is a pretty important update. We take people's comments seriously. With this one we needed to take our time, digest everyone's input on this and go back to the drawing board. During our prototype

May 18, 2017
Dual stick(AKA Pro mode) support - Changelist for r19784

This is a pretty important update. We take people's comments seriously. With this one we needed to take our time, digest everyone's input on this and go back to the drawing board. During our prototype

May 05, 2017
Changelist for r19724

Improvements Improved hook shot targeting to prioritize bubbles. Raised the time limit between some damage-over-time effects to -1 hp/20 seconds. Balanced the ComboBlaster perk to increase critical bo

Games like Flinthook

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
Player tagsAction Roguelike · Indie · Action · Adventure · Pixel Graphics · Rogue-lite · Platformer · Rogue-like · 2D · Singleplayer · Difficult · Loot (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Cloud · Steam Leaderboards · Remote Play on TV · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, French, Japanese
ControllerFull support
Achievements37
Official sitehttp://www.flinthook.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Vista or later Processor: Intel Core™ Duo or faster Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: OpenGL 3.0 compliant video card Storage: 300 MB available space