⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Eximius: Seize the Frontline

Eximius: Seize the Frontline

Eximius: Seize the Frontline

EXIMIUS is a FPS/RTS hybrid that focuses on squad-based combat. The game features an intense 5v5 multiplayer experience with each team comprising of 4 Squad Officers and one Commander.

Released Mar 16, 2021 Developer Ammobox Studios Platforms Windows Team-Based3DIsometricFPSRTS
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-10-21)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

73.1%positive737 reviews
Recommended · 566 found this helpful

“Genuinely good game given a bad rap while the devs struggle with legal battles against a crook of a publisher. Watch this video https://youtu.be/LeybtnvV6io or at least give the DMCA post a read in the discussions before you thumbs down this game. TL;DR Devs weren't paid at all…”

— a player, Steam review · 15 hrs played
Recommended · 296 found this helpful

“Explaining the game Eximius is an asymmetrical 5v5 team-oriented game that combines both the FPS and RTS genres. Unlike most hybrid games that are simply either an FPS with RTS elements or visa versa, Eximius implements both genres equally and in their entirety. The RTS side of…”

— a player, Steam review · 677 hrs played
Not recommended · 61 found this helpful

“Not Recommended. This game has no matchmaking ability - Supposedly going to be added later but it will be too late The current player base is abysmal. Cannot even find a lobby anymore as of this review. You will have seen all the maps from both sides within a day at best. After…”

— a player, Steam review · 16 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

10peak since Aug 2026
0 0 1 0 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

18achievements
4.9%median completion
0.1%rarest: Mission: Possible
55.8% of players 34.6% of players 21.4% of players 18.0% of players 15.1% of players 12.6% of players 8.3% of players 6.4% of players 6.0% of players 4.9% of players 3.5% of players 2.0% of players 1.9% of players 1.6% of players 1.4% of players 1.0% of players 1.0% of players 0.1% of players 55.8% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
55.8%Graduate Boot Camp — You have proven your combat readiness by completing the Tutorial
34.6%Initiation — Play 1st Online Game
21.4%Battlesuit Victory — Win a Game while wearing a Battlesuit
Rarest badges of honor
0.1%Mission: Possible — Win 3 Games on Impossible Difficulty
1.0%Many More to Come — Win 100 Online Games
1.0%Not Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf — No SAM Turrets are destroyed in Homeland Security on Brutal Difficulty

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$19.99current · sampled 2026-10-21 11:53 UTC
$4.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US19.99 USD
EU19.50 EUR
UK16.75 GBP
Australia29.50 AUD
Canada25.99 CAD
Japan2,300 JPY
Brazil59.99 BRL
China76.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$11 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$22

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-21). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 07-25 08-10 08-28 09-14 10-02 10-21

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Feb 11, 2026
Double XP Weekend: Accelerated Promotion!

Officers! While the Steam PvP Fest runs all week, we’re amping up the stakes for the weekend. Prepare for a high-intensity recruitment drive with a Double XP Weekend starting this Friday! Weekend Even

Feb 10, 2026
Eximius V1.5.4.1 Hotfix - 10th February 2026

\ Fixed MASER and Knife not being able to fire when Player last equipped the Explosive Pack Fixed a wall gap of the AXR Base in Academy Team 2 location Fixed Scavenger Mule from consuming wrong number

Feb 10, 2026
Season 5 - Emergency Server Maintenance

Greetings Officers! Our servers will be temporarily unavailable today for maintenance as we prepare for a hotfix to address some bugs. More details on the timing below. Updated Maintenance Start and E

Feb 10, 2026
Community Battles ( PVP Fest ) - US/EU Timezone

Frontline Intel: Community Play Sessions Schedule Steam PvP Fest is currently live until February 16, 2026 . To ensure both new recruits and seasoned veterans get the most out of the carnage, we’ve sc

Feb 09, 2026
Just Another Tuesday on the Frontline: Save 75% Now

Officers, While the rest of the world prepares for a festival, for the veterans of Eximius , it’s just business as usual. The Steam PvP Fest has officially kicked off, and we are marking the occasion

Games like Eximius: Seize the Frontline

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Strategy
Player tagsTeam-Based · 3D · Isometric · FPS · RTS · Strategy · Base-Building · Shooter · PvE · PvP · First-Person · Real Time Tactics (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Co-op · Online Co-op · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards
LanguagesEnglish * , German, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Japanese *
Achievements18
Official sitehttps://www.seizethefrontline.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7 SP1 (x64) Processor: AMD Ryzen™ 5 1600 or Intel® Core™ i5-6600 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: AMD Radeon™ RX580 or NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 DirectX: Version 11 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 34 GB available space Sound Card: DirectX Compatible Additional Notes: Microphone is highly recommended