⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Elsewhere

Elsewhere

Elsewhere

A sandbox crafting adventure with quests, magic, automation, and exploration. Gather resources, build your base, unlock new technologies, and shape your own path through a world full of secrets and progression. Inspired by Yogscast and classic Minecraft modpacks with many new and unique features.

Released Oct 16, 2026 Developer Four White Cats Platforms Windows Early AccessSandboxCraftingSurvivalExploration
View on Steam ↗ $11.19 (US · as of 2026-10-21)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-21 · quoted reviews as of 2026-09-27.

96.2%positive105 reviews
Recommended · 10 found this helpful

“super thrilled to have stumbled across this hidden gem. i've sunk hours and hours into Vintage Story & Minecraft and this scratches my itch for both of them. the way it's set up with the quest and reward system makes learning how to do everything fun and exciting. the graphics…”

— a player, Steam review · 69 hrs played
Recommended · 3 found this helpful

“I really like this game. A lot of blocks to choose from. Only problem is that on sandbox. all items and blocks are in one scrollable section like older versions of minecraft. Would be cool to see each item and block have a category”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Recommended · 2 found this helpful

“I'm very glad that I finally attempted to try this game. It's like having a solution for people who want that near-perfect and old-school "kitchensink, yet balanced modpack" of MC (that should include staples like IC2/Thermal Explansion/etc). I'm only about 12+ hours in game…”

— a player, Steam review · 0 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-16.

30achievements
1.1%median completion
0.0%rarest: Staff of Animation
19.4% of players 12.9% of players 9.4% of players 9.2% of players 7.0% of players 6.0% of players 5.7% of players 5.4% of players 5.3% of players 5.0% of players 3.6% of players 3.3% of players 1.9% of players 1.5% of players 1.3% of players 1.1% of players 1.0% of players 1.0% of players 1.0% of players 0.9% of players 0.9% of players 0.5% of players 0.4% of players 0.4% of players 0.2% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 19.4% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
19.4%How to Survive the First Night — Survive the first night
12.9%Break at Your Own Risk — Break a random block
9.4%Home Décor — Get a trophy
Rarest badges of honor
0.0%Staff of Animation — Use the staff of animation
0.0%Lab Assistant — Complete all Grizwold's quests
0.0%Gotcha! — Defeat the big bad boss

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-09-28. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$11.19−30% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-21 11:53 UTC
$15.99base price
$11.19lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US11.19 USD−30%
EU11.05 EUR−30%
UK9.44 GBP−30%
Australia16.45 AUD−30%
Canada14.55 CAD−30%
Japan1,260 JPY−30%
Brazil34.99 BRL−30%
China34.30 CNY−30%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$5.1 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$13

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-21). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 09-28 10-02 10-07 10-11 10-16 10-21

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 20, 2026
What's new in 1.0.2

+ Added an option not to show waypoints in game * Renamed "Show Tips" to "Show Tutorial" * Golden glass domes emit particles and can be picked up with a "Nimble" tool * Potentially fixed another bug w

Oct 20, 2026
What's new in 1.0.1

+ Added an option to hide version number from the UI * Fixed some typos and made description for some of the multi-block machines clearer * Jaffa towers are more rare, but fewer golden jaffas are requ

Oct 16, 2026
Elsewhere is now 1.0!

Now this is not the end. It is not even the beginning of the end. But it is, perhaps, the end of the beginning. Winston Churchill A game is never finished. Eventually, you just have to release it. A K

Oct 12, 2026
Elsewhere Leaves Early Access October 16th!

Hi everyone! Just a quick announcement — Elsewhere is coming out of Early Access on October 16th ! Nothing changes apart from the version number — I’ll keep updating and polishing the game and impleme

Oct 11, 2026
What's new in 0.9.1

* Minions pick up only melee weapons * Bosses have increased aggro range and ranged attack power * Fixed particles not being spawned properly * Fixed water not being rendered propely behind broken gla

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-10-16.

GenresAdventure, Indie
Player tagsEarly Access · Sandbox · Crafting · Survival · Exploration · Automation · Adventure · Building · Magic · Open World · Base Building · Resource Management (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · Co-op · LAN Co-op · Cross-Platform Multiplayer · Steam Achievements · Camera Comfort · Custom Volume Controls
LanguagesEnglish
Achievements30
Official sitehttp://elsewheregame.net
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 8+ Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: Intel iRIS Xe or better Sound Card: OpenAL compatible sound card