⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Dungeon Clawler

Dungeon Clawler

Dungeon Clawler

Dungeon Clawler is a Roguelike Claw Machine Deckbuilder. Build your deck, grab weapons and items from the claw machine to battle enemies, discover powerful perks that create game-changing synergies and unleash crazy combos as you fight your way through the dungeon!

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Claw-based roguelike strategy” (78 of 104 reviews) and “Many characters and builds” (33); the most common complaint is “Repetitive or shallow combat” (14). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Apr 30, 2026 Developer Stray Fawn Studio Publisher Stray Fawn Publishing Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux Early AccessRogue-liteRetroRPGReplay Value
View on Steam ↗ $14.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-30 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-12.

88.8%positive4,025 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 104 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 104 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 88.8% positive rating · as of 2026-05-12

Recommended · 14 found this helpful

“Been playing for a long time now, I’m still super excited for 1.0. I would recommend this game to anyone, it’s easy to play and fun to play again and again.”

— a player, Steam review · 177 hrs played
Recommended · 11 found this helpful

“Great game. Good price as well. There is actually much more strategy involved with the updates they've added. Don't listen to people saying the whole game is luck based, because it isn't.”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Recommended · 8 found this helpful

“Simple. Cute. Frustrating. Just Like The IRL Counterpart. Wow, time really flies when you are not paying attention to it. This game caught my attention two years ago thanks to its cute art style and the idea of mixing a dungeon crawler with a claw machine. I had a blast playing…”

— a player, Steam review · 81 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

2,038all-time peak
0 500 1k 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 851 avg · Dec 2024

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-23.

44achievements
10.4%median completion
0.5%rarest: Greatmage Augmentus
51.9% of players 41.5% of players 39.9% of players 36.4% of players 36.2% of players 30.3% of players 29.9% of players 22.6% of players 22.0% of players 21.2% of players 20.9% of players 19.5% of players 19.5% of players 18.2% of players 17.6% of players 16.8% of players 14.8% of players 14.1% of players 13.2% of players 12.5% of players 11.0% of players 10.8% of players 10.4% of players 9.1% of players 7.9% of players 7.5% of players 6.9% of players 6.6% of players 6.0% of players 5.3% of players 5.1% of players 4.6% of players 4.3% of players 4.2% of players 4.1% of players 3.8% of players 2.8% of players 2.0% of players 2.0% of players 1.5% of players 1.5% of players 0.9% of players 0.7% of players 0.5% of players 51.9% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
51.9%Scrappy — Win a run with Scrappy.
41.5%Sir Bunalot — Win a run with Sir Bunalot.
39.9%Count Clawcula — Win a run with Count Clawcula.
Rarest badges of honor
0.5%Greatmage Augmentus — Hidden achievement
0.7%Transmutations — Hidden achievement
0.9%Smitty Barb — Hidden achievement

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$14.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$7.49lowest since tracking began2026-09-06
US14.99 USD
EU14.99 EUR
UK12.99 GBP
Australia19.99 AUD
Canada19.99 CAD
Japan1,500 JPY
Brazil29.99 BRL
China52.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$5.9 China Japan Australia Canada US EU UK≈$17

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-11 07-31 08-21 09-11 10-02 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 02, 2026
Summer Update

Dear Clawlers We just released a new update for Dungeon Clawler! Here are some of the things we added: Necronancy as new playable character 2 Hidden unlockable characters A limited time summer mystery

Aug 26, 2026
Patchnotes 1.1.1

New Characters Necronancy 2 new secret unlockable characters New Features New seasonal summer mystery room with a special unlockable skin New Items Anvil Philosopher's Stone Skeleton Finger Dueling Sh

May 19, 2026
Patchnotes 1.0.6

Improvements - Improved daily challenges so it should no longer give impossible to play combinations

Apr 30, 2026
Dungeon Clawler 1.0 Release

Dear Clawlers We’re happy to announce that Dungeon Clawler has just launched into 1.0 on Steam, mobile and consoles with a huge free update! To celebrate the occasion, we’re running a 35% launch disco

Apr 30, 2026
1.0 Release Patchnotes

New Features New Secret Bossfight and unlockable Character!Daily Challenge ModeFiffy Fortuna now asks if you want her help or not, declining her help will give more random items but a slightly higher

Games like Dungeon Clawler

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Casual, RPG, Simulation, Strategy
Player tagsEarly Access · Rogue-lite · Retro · RPG · Replay Value · Singleplayer · Turn-Based Strategy · 2D · Roguelike Deckbuilder · Deckbuilding · Rogue-like · Strategy (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Camera Comfort · Custom Volume Controls · Adjustable Difficulty · Keyboard Only Option
LanguagesEnglish * , French, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Turkish, Italian *
ControllerFull support
Achievements39
Official sitehttps://strayfawnstudio.com/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows® 7, Windows® 10 Processor: Quad Core Processor Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce GTX 660, Radeon RX 460 or similar dedicated graphics card DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 2 GB available space