⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Die Young

Die Young

Die Young

Kidnapped for no clear reason to a dazzling yet mysterious island on the Mediterranean Sea, a young girl has to find a way to escape. Armed with only her wits, agility, and the will to stay alive, she must make her getaway or Die Young.

Released Sep 12, 2019 Developer IndieGala Platforms Windows Open WorldAdventureActionFirst-PersonParkour
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

78.9%positive1,905 reviews
Recommended · 210 found this helpful

“OVERVIEW Note: Die Young is currently in Early Access. The version reviewed was Alpha 0.2.5.103.18 (22 Jun 2017). Die Young is a first-person survival horror with action platforming or parkour elements. It is the first Steam release developed and published by well-known game and…”

— a player, Steam review · 7 hrs played
Recommended · 76 found this helpful

“I'm loving this game so far! You find yourself on a Mediterranean island with the goal of getting off and going home. As you go you unravel the mystery of the island bits at a time from its previous inhabitants. There's a decent number of quests and a huge, gorgeous map to…”

— a player, Steam review · 37 hrs played
Not recommended · 111 found this helpful

“Die young is an ambitious attempt at a lot of things, but ends up doing all of them in a mediocre way. That , in itself, can still make an entertaining game , but for me at least, it wasn't. Why? CONS *Most of the time is spent with exploring between 3d platforming sessions ,…”

— a player, Steam review · 24 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

6peak since Aug 2026
0 1 2 2 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

48achievements
14.7%median completion
4.9%rarest: Latecomer
58.3% of players 44.8% of players 43.8% of players 39.5% of players 33.6% of players 30.8% of players 28.2% of players 28.1% of players 25.7% of players 24.5% of players 20.3% of players 20.2% of players 19.9% of players 19.8% of players 19.2% of players 18.4% of players 17.6% of players 16.1% of players 15.7% of players 15.5% of players 15.5% of players 15.3% of players 15.2% of players 14.8% of players 14.7% of players 14.3% of players 13.8% of players 12.9% of players 12.9% of players 12.8% of players 12.5% of players 12.3% of players 12.1% of players 11.4% of players 11.0% of players 10.8% of players 10.3% of players 10.3% of players 10.2% of players 10.2% of players 10.0% of players 9.4% of players 9.4% of players 9.2% of players 8.3% of players 7.7% of players 5.9% of players 4.9% of players 58.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
58.3%Twin Houses — Reach Twin Houses
44.8%Temple Ruins — Reach Temple Ruins
43.8%The Manor Farm — Reach The Manor Farm
Rarest badges of honor
4.9%Latecomer — Be late at the rendez-vous
5.9%Kill the Liar — Kill the Liar to complete The Last Trial
7.7%Executioner — Kill the Executioner

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$2.49lowest since tracking began2026-08-24
US9.99 USD
EU9.75 EUR
UK8.50 GBP
Australia14.50 AUD
Canada12.99 CAD
Japan1,200 JPY
Brazil32.99 BRL
China42.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$6.3 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$11

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-25 08-10 08-28 09-14 10-01 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 19, 2026
OUR NEXT GAME IS READY FOR PLAYTESTING

The doors are about to open. No Clean Start , our new survival horror FPS, is entering its first public Steam Playtest. The Playtest begins Monday, September 21 at 10:00 AM UTC / 12:00 PM CEST. Explor

Jan 22, 2026
A new project is now live on Steam

Hello everybody. We’ve just published the Coming Soon page for a new project: NO CLEAN START . https://clan.akamai.steamstatic.com/images/3402923/3be2b84fa7d4eeb26cb32a8811f06f7b363f6b09.jpg https://s

Jul 22, 2024
Vorax is OUT NOW in Early Access!

Attention, Mercenaries, the moment you've been waiting for is here. Vorax is AVAILABLE NOW in Early access and is 10% off! https://store.steampowered.com/app/1874190/Vorax/ Early Access release marks

Jul 10, 2024
1 week to release. Thank you everybody.

Dear Fiends, We're excited to announce that "Vorax" is just one week away from releasing in Early Access on July 18th. To celebrate this milestone, we released a new teaser trailer that encapsulates t

Jul 03, 2024
Vorax: 2 weeks to release

Operatives, As we move into the final phase before the early access release of "Vorax," scheduled for July 18th, it is crucial to brief you on the latest developments and newly integrated content. Thi

Games like Die Young

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Adventure, Indie, Simulation
Player tagsOpen World · Adventure · Action · First-Person · Parkour · Survival · Gore · Simulation · Indie · Singleplayer · Horror · Survival Horror (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , Spanish - Spain, Russian, Spanish - Latin America, Hungarian, Italian, Polish, Turkish, French, German *
ControllerFull support
Achievements48
Official sitehttp://www.dieyoungnow.com
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10 (64 bit required) Processor: Intel Core i5-2400/AMD FX-8320 or better Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GTX 670 2GB/AMD Radeon HD 7870 2GB or better DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 10 GB available space Sound Card: DirectX® compatible Additional Notes: Laptop versions of graphics cards may work but are NOT officially supported.