⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Creepy Tale

Creepy Tale

Creepy Tale

Creepy quest with the atmosphere of the Brothers Grimm fairy tales. Go through a dangerous adventure filled with puzzles and challenges! Perhaps it is you who will be able to solve all the secrets of forest and save the peaceful creatures?

Released Feb 21, 2020 Developer Creepy Brothers Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux Puzzle-PlatformerDarkHand-drawnAtmosphericStealth
View on Steam ↗ $3.24 (US · as of 2026-10-24)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

86.5%positive2,983 reviews
Recommended · 68 found this helpful

“Creepy Tale is a hand-drawn, short and sweet adventure game that is sure to appease adventure, puzzle and horror fans alike. Whilst only lasting a few hours, the lurid, yet strangely charming illustrations and simple gameplay make it a title that is difficult to dislike and…”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Recommended · 31 found this helpful

“After finishing it I was actually a bit torn about this short little 2D-puzzle-adventure. On the one hand I really wanted to like it. It’s got simplistic, yet charming, hand-painted graphics which with their depressive brown color palette definitely manage to give the game a…”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Recommended · 44 found this helpful

“I honestly really enjoyed my experience playing this game. The game is fairly short, but I believe you're getting exactly what you pay for. The puzzles were unique and interesting and I honestly quite enjoyed figuring them out. There were a couple of puzzles (SPOILER ALERT: Like…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

852all-time peak
0 25 50 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 27 avg · Jun 2024

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-24.

13achievements
31.0%median completion
17.0%rarest: Sweet feeling
63.5% of players 54.1% of players 47.5% of players 41.9% of players 40.5% of players 39.7% of players 31.0% of players 30.2% of players 29.8% of players 25.3% of players 23.9% of players 17.4% of players 17.0% of players 63.5% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
63.5%Alchemist — Alchemist
54.1%Happy end — Happy end
47.5%Fake tune — Fake tune
Rarest badges of honor
17.0%Sweet feeling — Sweet feeling
17.4%Dead together — Dead together
23.9%True fisherman — True fisherman

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$3.24−35% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-24 11:05 UTC
$4.99base price
$3.24lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US3.24 USD−35%
EU3.24 EUR−35%
UK2.78 GBP−35%
Australia4.87 AUD−35%
Canada4.21 CAD−35%
Japan377 JPY−35%
Brazil11.04 BRL−35%
China14.30 CNY−35%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$2.1 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$3.7

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $5 $10 07-11 07-30 08-20 09-10 10-01 10-24

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

May 16, 2026
Creepy Tale: Snow Child launched!

Do you love fairy tales? I suppose you do. Today, one is being released… Creepy Tale: Snow Child. An incredibly exciting day for us, and I truly hope a joyful one for you. Thank you for being with us

Apr 23, 2026
Creepy Tale: Snow Child will be released on May 14th

Hi everyone, we've got some exciting news! Our long-awaited fairy-tale project was tied hand and foot by voiceover work, so we couldn't announce it earlier without risking a delay later. But now that

Apr 09, 2026
Creepy Tale: Snow Child | Official Trailer
Jun 15, 2025
Japanese, Korean and Polish languages ​​have been added to the game

Hello! Japanese, Korean and Polish languages ​​have been added to the game. Steam Cloud has also been added to the game.

Apr 09, 2025
Creepy Tale: Snow Child

Somewhere in a distant forest, under the snow that hasn't melted for centuries, an ancient fairy tale is making its way to the light. Not a kind one, no. The one that whispers from the darkness, creep

Games like Creepy Tale

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAdventure, Indie
Player tagsPuzzle-Platformer · Dark · Hand-drawn · Atmospheric · Stealth · Adventure · Puzzle · Indie · 2D · Singleplayer · Action-Adventure · Linear (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, Russian, Traditional Chinese, Simplified Chinese, German, Portuguese - Portugal, Portuguese - Brazil, Spanish - Spain, Spanish - Latin America, Italian, Turkish, French, Korean, Polish, Japanese
ControllerFull support
Achievements13
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: 64-bit Windows 7 / 8 / 10 Processor: 2 GHz Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: GeForce 600 Series Storage: 2 GB available space