⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Costume Quest 2

Costume Quest 2

Costume Quest 2

A sequel to the popular Halloween adventure from Double Fine Productions!

Released Oct 7, 2014 Developer Double Fine Productions Publisher Midnight City, Majesco Entertainment Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux RPGAdventureCasualComedyTurn-Based Combat
View on Steam ↗ $14.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-26 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

89.6%positive1,018 reviews
Recommended · 185 found this helpful

“Costume Quest 2 is Costume Quest with time travel and enhanced graphics, and that's not hyperbole. Many assets, including costumes, are recycled and the neighborhoods are likely to induce deja vu in those who played the original. The few adjustments that have been made are of…”

— a player, Steam review · 9 hrs played
Recommended · 155 found this helpful

“Costume Quest 2 is the second game in this series developed by Double Fine Productions. You play the role of two twin siblings, Reynold and Wren. The game follows on from the original game in the story and offers much of the same game play elements. The game has been released on…”

— a player, Steam review · 9 hrs played
Recommended · 102 found this helpful

“Caution: It is highly recommended that you play Costume Quest and Grubbins on Ice before this game. Much of the story would make little sense on it's own. It seems the developer assumes you've played the previous game and doesn't try to fill in the blanks too much. (Don't worry,…”

— a player, Steam review · 25 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

17peak since Aug 2026
0 1 2 2 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

18achievements
28.2%median completion
9.5%rarest: Hardcorn Mode
46.2% of players 45.9% of players 43.3% of players 41.1% of players 40.9% of players 37.4% of players 35.6% of players 32.7% of players 32.5% of players 28.2% of players 19.8% of players 17.6% of players 16.7% of players 15.2% of players 14.9% of players 14.1% of players 9.8% of players 9.5% of players 46.2% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
46.2%Krono Trigger — Defeated Kronoculus and his Kronys
45.9%Fashionista — Tried on 5 different costumes
43.3%Candy Cornucopia — Collected over 4 thousand candies
Rarest badges of honor
9.5%Hardcorn Mode — Finished the game having fought every battle with Candy Corn in your party
9.8%Creepy Card Shark — Tried every Creepy Treat Card in combat
14.1%The Clown That Honked 1000 Ships — Used the clown horn 1000 times

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$14.99current · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$3.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-28
US14.99 USD
EU14.79 EUR
UK12.79 GBP
Australia21.95 AUD
Canada19.49 CAD
Japan1,700 JPY
Brazil36.99 BRL
China58.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$7.4 China Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$17

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-25 08-10 08-28 09-14 10-01 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 26, 2015
Happy Halloween!

Hello and Happy Halloween this week! To celebrate we have both Costume Quest games heavily discounted for you in our sweet Costume Quest Bundle available here - http://store.steampowered.com/sub/53813

Oct 26, 2015
Happy Halloween!

Hello and Happy Halloween this week! To celebrate we have both Costume Quest games heavily discounted for you in our sweet Costume Quest Bundle available here - http://store.steampowered.com/sub/53813

Games like Costume Quest 2

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAdventure, Casual, RPG
Player tagsRPG · Adventure · Casual · Comedy · Turn-Based Combat · Funny · Singleplayer · Family Friendly · Cute · Turn-Based · Fantasy · Indie (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · Partial Controller Support · Steam Cloud · Remote Play on TV · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain
Achievements18
Official sitehttps://www.doublefine.com/games/costume-quest-2
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows Vista Processor: 1.8 GHz dual core CPU Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: 256 MB GeForce 8800, Radeon 3850, or Intel HD 3000 Graphics DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 1500 MB available space Sound Card: DirectX Compatible Sound Card