⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Chip's Challenge 1

Chip's Challenge 1

Chip's Challenge 1

Before Chip can join the Bit Busters computer club and hang out with the girl of his dreams, Melinda the Mental Marvel, he must solve all 144 challenging puzzles. Your bird's-eye view can help Chip rush through the puzzles and mazes before he's deleted by monsters, traps and the passage of time.

Released May 28, 2015 Developer Niffler Ltd. Platforms Windows PuzzleSokobanRebootLogicFree to Play
View on Steam ↗ Free (US · as of 2026-08-12)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

90.2%positive974 reviews
Recommended · 127 found this helpful

“This game is notorious. Few puzzle games can be called "hardcore," and Chip's Challenge is one of them. Many puzzles in this game require trial-and-error. Many puzzles have random elements. Many puzzles are really long and take over ten minutes to finish. And there's no saving…”

— a player, Steam review · 26 hrs played
Recommended · 68 found this helpful

“2002 Sucked terribly at this game 2016 Still suck terribly at this game Would definitely harrass myself again 1024/10”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Recommended · 44 found this helpful

“In the boiler room pressure cooker that is High School one lonely nerd attempts the impossible... getting into the computer club? Contrivances and lack of versimilitude aside, any excuse to take on 144 badass challenges is good enough for me and Chip!”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

246all-time peak
0 25 50 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 No data collected for this period 32 avg · Sep 2020

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-24.

24achievements
4.1%median completion
1.9%rarest: Completer Finisher
79.8% of players 22.2% of players 10.8% of players 8.3% of players 8.1% of players 7.9% of players 7.2% of players 6.9% of players 6.4% of players 5.8% of players 5.0% of players 4.6% of players 4.1% of players 3.9% of players 2.7% of players 2.5% of players 2.5% of players 2.5% of players 2.4% of players 2.2% of players 2.2% of players 2.1% of players 2.0% of players 1.9% of players 79.8% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
79.8%First Five — Completed all the levels between 1 & 5
22.2%Completed 1 to 20 — Completed all the levels between 1 & 20
10.8%Blobnet — Completed Blobnet
Rarest badges of honor
1.9%Completer Finisher — Completed all the levels
2.0%Completed 121 to 140 — Completed all the levels between 121 & 140
2.1%Final Nine — Completed all the levels between 141 & 149

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

Freecurrent · sampled 2026-08-12 07:53 UTC
Freelowest since tracking began2026-07-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 06, 2020
Chip's Challenge 1 now Free

https://store.steampowered.com/app/346850/Chips_Challenge_1/ https://store.steampowered.com/app/346850/Chips_Challenge_1/

Sep 21, 2020
Chuck's Challenge 3D 2020

It's been 10 years since we launched Chuck's Challenge, so we wanted to honour this by creating a new remastered version. Over the last 14 months Chuck’s Challenge 3D 2020 has been rebuilt for desktop

Apr 28, 2018
Chip's Challenge 1 :: Version 2.1

https://steamcdn-a.akamaihd.net/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/8500371/4ac53eb3f03a764019a925162da95ad35362422b.png Version 2.1 is a mini update which includes 1. Theme Win Music & SFX 2. Conveyor

Mar 25, 2018
Chip's Challenge 1 :: Version 2

http://cdn.edgecast.steamstatic.com/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/8500371/c3e2e4341618df90aaf5991982a0f9504864ffab.png Version 2 is a massive update. We’ve been working on this one for a while an

Mar 25, 2018
Chip's Challenge 1 :: Version 2

http://cdn.edgecast.steamstatic.com/steamcommunity/public/images/clans/8500371/c3e2e4341618df90aaf5991982a0f9504864ffab.png Version 2 is a massive update. We’ve been working on this one for a while an

Games like Chip's Challenge 1

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAction, Adventure, Strategy, Free To Play
Player tagsPuzzle · Sokoban · Reboot · Logic · Free to Play · Difficult · Strategy · Top-Down · 2D · Old School · Pixel Graphics · Grid-Based Movement (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · Steam Cloud
LanguagesEnglish * , Greek *
Achievements24
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Vista Processor: 1 Ghz or faster processor Memory: 512 MB RAM DirectX: Version 6.0 Storage: 100 MB available space Sound Card: 16-bit sound card