⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Chillquarium

Chillquarium

Chillquarium

Chillquarium is a cozy and relaxing idle game. Buy fish and raise them in real time, then sell them to turn a profit! Customize your aquarium as you progress from a simple starter tank to your dream setup by filling your collection with rare exotic fish and ultra-rare color variants!

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Chill, addictive collection loop” (64 of 102 reviews) and “Slow start, steady progression pace” (12); the most common complaint is “Grindy, shallow game loop” (11). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Sep 6, 2023 Developer Ben Reber Platforms Windows · Mac Creature CollectorIdlerSimulationRelaxingFishing
View on Steam ↗ $2.69 (US · as of 2026-10-22)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-30 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-12.

92.0%positive8,423 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 102 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 102 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 92.0% positive rating · as of 2026-05-12

Recommended · 19 found this helpful

“Feesh! If you want to autofeed, place your cursor about a third or more down into the sand so they can't circle around the food. If you're gonna tab out, keep the game in windowed mode, use alt tab after opening another window, and your cursor will stay put and continue to…”

— a player, Steam review · 92 hrs played
Recommended · 11 found this helpful

“There's nothing "chill" about this. It's got the min-maxing anxiety of stardew valley combined with the endless card-pack-opening-chase-hunt of pokemon tcg. I hate this game and I can't stop playing it.”

— a player, Steam review · 26 hrs played
Recommended · 5 found this helpful

“Chillquarium is pure cozy vibes with a dangerously addictive achievement hunt. It’s super chill, but once you start chasing 100%, you’ll find yourself opening pack after pack, hoping this one finally has that last missing fish. Relaxing, simple, and quietly unhinged in the best…”

— a player, Steam review · 197 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

7,789all-time peak
0 2.5k 5k 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 2.7k avg · Jan 2024

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

21achievements
15.2%median completion
4.8%rarest: Pelagic Dudes Fanatic
64.5% of players 61.8% of players 48.5% of players 40.9% of players 34.1% of players 29.7% of players 26.8% of players 19.9% of players 15.8% of players 15.6% of players 15.2% of players 11.1% of players 10.2% of players 10.0% of players 9.9% of players 6.8% of players 6.5% of players 6.4% of players 6.1% of players 5.8% of players 4.8% of players 64.5% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
64.5%Freshwater Friends Enjoyer — Discover every fish from Freshwater Friends
61.8%Rivers and Ponds Enjoyer — Discover every fish from Rivers and Ponds
48.5%Reef Fellas Enjoyer — Discover every fish from Reef Fellas
Rarest badges of honor
4.8%Pelagic Dudes Fanatic — Discover every golden fish from Pelagic Dudes
5.8%Spring Pals Fanatic — Discover every golden fish from Spring Pals
6.1%Pelagic Dudes Enthusiast — Discover every painted fish from Pelagic Dudes

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$2.69−55% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-22 11:56 UTC
$5.99base price
$2.69lowest since tracking began2026-10-16
US2.69 USD−55%
EU2.65 EUR−55%
UK2.24 GBP−55%
Australia3.95 AUD−55%
Canada3.50 CAD−55%
Japan315 JPY−55%
Brazil9.22 BRL−55%
China11.70 CNY−55%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$1.8 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$3.0

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-22). Relative comparison only.

$0 $5 $10 07-11 07-30 08-19 09-09 09-30 10-22

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 16, 2026
MORE TANKS UPDATE AND SOUNDTRACK RELEASE!

A BIG NEW CHILLQUARIUM UPDATE IS LIVE! Hi everyone, SURPRISE! We've just released an update for Chillquarium! We’ve got a bunch of highly requested additions and improvements for you to dive into, so

Jun 02, 2026
Tank Titans Community Event Begins + Wing Haven Showcase News!

Tank Titans Begins + Wing Haven Showcase News!Hey fish friends! 🐠We’ve got a couple of exciting things to share with the Chillquarium community today!🏆 Introducing: Tank Titans!We’re launching a brand

Apr 17, 2026
Wing Haven Trailer Release and 50% off Chillquarium!

Hello everyone! First of all, thank you for your incredible response to last week's news post. It’s been great to be back sharing things about Chillquarium and Wing Haven with you all. ❤️ You’ve reall

Apr 09, 2026
Chillquarium Coming to Mobile and Wing Haven News!

Hi everyone! It's been a while! Despite the radio silence I've been here the whole time, working away behind the scenes, and I finally have some exciting news to share! Once again, thanks so much for

May 30, 2025
1.3.7 Hotfix B

Fixed the remaining game-breaking bug + a few small changes: Fixed bug where some European users were not getting offline earnings Fixed bug where alt-tab feeding stopped working You can now close the

Games like Chillquarium

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresCasual, Simulation
Player tagsCreature Collector · Idler · Simulation · Relaxing · Fishing · Casual · Economy · Clicker · Capitalism · Cute · Cozy · Underwater (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Cloud · Stats · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , French * , Italian * , German * , Japanese * , Korean * , Portuguese - Brazil * , Russian * , Simplified Chinese * , Spanish - Latin America * , Traditional Chinese * *
Achievements21
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows 10 Processor: 2.4 GHz Dual Core Memory: 2 GB RAM Storage: 100 MB available space