⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Chaos Front

Chaos Front

Chaos Front

A turn-based space mecha mercenary game. You can recruit pilots and captains with varying stories and skills, buy and modify spaceships, mecha, artillery, and fighters, take missions, participate in battles between Galactic Powers, change the situations, and experience different stories.

Released Sep 3, 2026 Developer Han Zhiyu Publisher ChaosGalaxyStudio Platforms Windows Turn-Based TacticsTactical RPGTurn-BasedTurn-Based StrategyParty-Based RPG
View on Steam ↗ $16.99 (US · as of 2026-10-20)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-25.

62.0%positive263 reviews
Recommended · 20 found this helpful

“ok let me preface. the only reason people are giving it negative reviews is due to a 2 year and now a post patch 3 year timer. while i understand why other players are upset since its supposed to be a free form merc company. it is trying to force a narrative within game. with…”

— a player, Steam review · 10 hrs played
Recommended · 12 found this helpful

“I put a lot of time into the demo for this. I also adore the Chaos Galaxy games that preceded this one. If you're not familiar with this dev's work, the Chaos Galaxy games are: what if the Total War games were set in space, had turn-based tactical battles instead of real-time…”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Not recommended · 177 found this helpful

“This is not a Mercenary Simulator Here's something everyone's going to hate... The game is on a hidden timer, if you take 2 years worth of moves in game you get one of the endings. So if you don't know the meta or you "grind" you are punished for it with a game over. I would…”

— a player, Steam review · 10 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

440all-time peak
0 10 20 15 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

8achievements
4.7%median completion
2.6%rarest: Shattered Dreams
8.9% of players 5.8% of players 5.6% of players 5.1% of players 4.7% of players 3.9% of players 3.5% of players 2.6% of players 8.9% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
8.9%Galactic Schism — Play as the Lycurgus Corps. Join the Revolutionary Army at the Battle of Granada or Battle of Massalia (Charlotte route), then refuse the ceasefire after enemy reinforcements arrive and win.
5.8%End of the Rebellion — Play as the Lycurgus Corps. The Consortium wins at the Battle of Massalia (Charlotte route) or Battle of Massalia (Just route).
5.6%The Tyrant Must Die — Play as the Lycurgus Corps. After Charlotte's assassination, the Revolutionary Army wins at the Battle of Massalia (Just route).
Rarest badges of honor
2.6%Shattered Dreams — Play as the Blazing Blossoms. The Consortium wins at the Battle of Bazhou.
3.5%Embers of Revolution — Play as the Lycurgus Corps. Join the Revolutionary Army at the Battle of Massalia (Charlotte route), then agree to a ceasefire after enemy reinforcements arrive.
3.9%Black Army Exodus — Play as the Blazing Blossoms. The Black Flag Army wins at the Battle of Bazhou.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-09-26. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$16.99−15% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-20 11:41 UTC
$19.99base price
$16.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-19
US16.99 USD−15%
EU16.99 EUR−15%
UK15.08 GBP−15%
Australia24.22 AUD−15%
Canada20.39 CAD−15%
Japan2,125 JPY−15%
Brazil57.79 BRL−15%
China49.30 CNY−15%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$7.4 Brazil Japan Canada Australia US EU UK≈$20

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-20). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 09-26 09-30 10-05 10-10 10-15 10-20

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 08, 2026
Trading Cards, Badges, Emoticons and Profile Backgrounds

Hi everyone! Chaos Front now has trading card drops, along with the related badges, community emoticons and profile backgrounds. There are also a few other updates: 1.Enemies under player Compulsion c

Sep 23, 2026
Chaos Front Mods

Hello everyone! Over the past week, I've made a few small updates, including: 1.Reduced the frequency of faction wars breaking out. 2.Fixed a bug where certain abilities weren't fully displaying on th

Sep 15, 2026
Week Two Update Roundup

Hi everyone! During Chaos Front's second week since launch, I've pushed out about 10 small updates. Here's what's changed: 1.Improved the Pugilist's stats, with a slight increase to Power Fist damage.

Sep 10, 2026
Final Update of Launch Week

Hello everyone! Since yesterday, I've pushed out over a dozen small updates. Here's what's changed: 1.Added the option to buy ×5 items at once. 2.Added an Options button to the system menu in the stra

Sep 09, 2026
Day Six Update Roundup

Hi everyone! Since yesterday, I've pushed out about 10 more small updates. Here's what's changed: 1.Increased Rocket Battery damage to 110, expanded its range to 2 to 4 tiles, and raised its EN cost t

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-25.

GenresIndie, RPG, Strategy
Player tagsTurn-Based Tactics · Tactical RPG · Turn-Based · Turn-Based Strategy · Party-Based RPG · Strategy RPG · Grand Strategy · Strategy · RPG · Mechs · 2D · Turn-Based Combat (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Camera Comfort · Custom Volume Controls · Keyboard Only Option · Mouse Only Option · #category_playable_at_your_own_pace
LanguagesEnglish, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Japanese, Spanish - Latin America
ControllerFull support
Achievements8
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 7 / 8 / 10 / 11 Processor: Intel i5 Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: GTX 860m DirectX: Version 9.0 Storage: 2 GB available space