⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Chant Wizard

Chant Wizard

Chant Wizard

Chant Wizard is a real-time PvP spell card game. No turns, no waiting—just a live battle of wits over time and resources. Build your deck across five schools of magic—every spell must be chanted aloud in your own voice. Because a wizard awakens not with a click of a mouse, but the moment they speak.

Released Oct 15, 2026 Developer Spiritx2 Studio Platforms Windows MagicStrategyCard GameDeckbuildingVoice Control
View on Steam ↗ $7.99 (US · as of 2026-10-22)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22.

78.9%positive71 reviews
Read more reviews ↗

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

50achievements
16.9%median completion
0.0%rarest: Nobody Chants More Than Me
87.9% of players 83.1% of players 70.6% of players 69.9% of players 69.0% of players 64.9% of players 60.8% of players 57.7% of players 56.5% of players 56.2% of players 55.5% of players 53.9% of players 52.0% of players 51.7% of players 50.8% of players 39.2% of players 33.7% of players 32.6% of players 32.5% of players 22.4% of players 21.7% of players 21.6% of players 21.2% of players 18.9% of players 17.1% of players 16.9% of players 16.4% of players 15.8% of players 15.5% of players 13.4% of players 12.5% of players 11.5% of players 10.7% of players 9.6% of players 9.6% of players 9.0% of players 8.9% of players 8.8% of players 6.3% of players 5.9% of players 5.8% of players 5.3% of players 2.5% of players 2.3% of players 0.3% of players 0.2% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 0.0% of players 87.9% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
87.9%Magic Know-It-All — Perfectly cast a spell.
83.1%Let Me Chant First — Interrupt an opponent's spell once.
70.6%First Blood! (Cue the Voice Line!) — Defeat an opponent in battle.
Rarest badges of honor
0.0%Nobody Chants More Than Me — Unlock all other achievements.
0.0%A Bit Too Chilly — Trigger Resonance damage while Deep Freeze is active.
0.0%Water-Cooled Flame Demon — Cast Heart of the Flame Demon while it has no cooldown.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-10-21. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$7.99−20% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-22 11:56 UTC
$9.99base price
$7.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-21
US7.99 USD−20%
EU5.72 EUR−20%
UK5.40 GBP−20%
Australia10.80 AUD−20%
Canada9.00 CAD−20%
Japan800 JPY−20%
Brazil20.20 BRL−20%
China28.80 CNY−20%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$4.0 China Japan EU Canada UK Australia US≈$8.0

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-22). Relative comparison only.

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 22, 2026
Update V1.1.3

1. Added exclusive redeem code for Fusion - Exhibition; 2. Fixed some achievement bugs; 3. Fixed the text overlapping issue of titles.

Oct 21, 2026
Version 1.1.2 Update

1.Fixed an issue where Meteorfall could not be triggered by Taoist Spells (Extrovert Edition). 2.Fixed an issue where Tier 1 Dark Detonation did not count as having 3 marks when there were no marks.

Oct 20, 2026
Version 1.1.1 Update

1. Soul Trade has been reworked to rebalance Health; its base cooldown has been reduced from 9 seconds to 6 seconds. 2. The number of Dark Marks generated by Twilight Descent has been changed from 4/5

Oct 19, 2026
The server has now returned to normal. Please continue enjoying the game!

The Magic Academy has just been attacked, but the mages have already dealt with it. The server has now returned to normal. Witches, please continue enjoying the game!

Oct 19, 2026
Version Update V1.0.9

1.Added Taoist Chants (Introvert Edition). 2.Fixed an issue that caused the game to stutter when exiting various stages of the tutorial mode.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-10-21.

GenresIndie, Strategy
Player tagsMagic · Strategy · Card Game · Deckbuilding · Voice Control · PvP · Multiplayer · Roguelite · Card Battler · Fantasy · PvE · Atmospheric (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Co-op · Online Co-op · Steam Achievements · Captions available
LanguagesEnglish * , Simplified Chinese * , Traditional Chinese * , French * , German * , Russian * , Japanese * , Portuguese - Brazil * , Spanish - Latin America * , Korean * *
Achievements50
Official sitehttps://steamcommunity.com/chat/invite/krjgomUC
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Win 10 / Win11 Processor: Intel Core i3 (4th Gen) or AMD equivalent. Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: GPU with at least 1 GB VRAM and DirectX 10 support. DirectX: Version 10 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 20 GB available space Sound Card: DirectX-compatible sound device or onboard audio recommended. Additional Notes: As a Wizard, a microphone is required — you cannot cast spells in silence.