⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Chained Together

Chained Together

Chained Together

From the depths of hell, climb chained to your friends through diverse worlds. Solo or co-op, try to reach the summit and discover what awaits you there...

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “fun chained parkour gimmick” (61 of 104 reviews) and “chaotic co-op with friends” (32); the most common complaint is “friendship-straining co-op frustrations” (24). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Jun 19, 2024 Developer Anegar Games Platforms Windows Co-opAdventureCasualPlatformerPuzzle-Platformer
View on Steam ↗ $4.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-30 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-12.

89.6%positive64,429 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 104 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 104 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 89.6% positive rating · as of 2026-05-12

Recommended · 24 found this helpful

“It determines friendship, racism, and patience. I got super hard and im not talking about a game.”

— a player, Steam review · 17 hrs played
Recommended · 12 found this helpful

“good game, would recommend, but just be sure to play it with competent human. learned this the hard way”

— a player, Steam review · 7 hrs played
Recommended · 1 found this helpful

“make sure to "accidentally" fall of when playing with friends”

— a player, Steam review · 11 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

92,186all-time peak
0 25k 50k 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 35.8k avg · Jun 2024

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-21.

16achievements
40.7%median completion
0.5%rarest: Lava mode
94.3% of players 86.3% of players 77.8% of players 73.8% of players 62.6% of players 52.9% of players 45.4% of players 42.8% of players 40.7% of players 34.7% of players 33.8% of players 30.6% of players 28.1% of players 3.0% of players 2.0% of players 0.5% of players 94.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
94.3%Underworld — Reach The Underworld
86.3%Hell Cliffs — Reach The Hell Cliffs
77.8%The Car Race — Reach The Car Race
Rarest badges of honor
0.5%Lava mode — Finish the lava mode
2.0%Climb faster — Reach the summit of the game in less than 1 hour and 50 minutes.
3.0%10 Wings — Collect 10 Wings of Freedom scattered throughout the level

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$4.99current · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$3.99lowest since tracking began2026-07-11
US4.99 USD
EU4.99 EUR
UK4.29 GBP
Australia7.50 AUD
Canada6.49 CAD
Japan580 JPY
Brazil16.99 BRL
China22.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$3.3 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$5.7

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $5 $10 07-11 07-30 08-20 09-10 09-30 10-23

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 08, 2026
Hell Isn’t Finished with You Yet – New Map Drops November 12

“Paradise was never part of your punishment.” That’s right, Damned Souls. Hell isn’t done with you yet. In the Triple-i showcase, we exclusively showed the first look at a brand-new map, coming Novemb

Oct 01, 2026
Chained Together Climbs Briskly into Steam’s Autumn Sale

Hello, Damned Souls. Autumn is upon us, and there’s no better way to celebrate the passing of the seemingly never-ending hellish heat than to clamber out of it – literally! We’re excited to announce t

Oct 01, 2026
Huge Chained Together news in the Triple-i showcase

Hello Damned Souls! The stage is set for us to reveal to the world what we have been smithing in the background for Chained Together. The Triple-i Initiative has announced its return on the 8th of Oct

Oct 01, 2026
A New Link - Chained Together x Gang Beasts "Gang Together" Bundle

Hello Damned Souls! We have a new challenge for you – conquer Beef City, and maybe we’ll loosen the chains a little bit (we won’t!) We’re proud to announce that we have partnered with Boneloaf and Roc

Sep 21, 2026
Chained Together Hotfix Version 1.10.19

Hello Damned Souls. It’s been a few weeks since we returned to hell with our new 2v2 race mode. It’s been amazing to hear all your feedback and see the joy (and chaos) returning to the climb. Today, w

Games like Chained Together

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresAdventure, Casual, Indie, Simulation
Player tagsCo-op · Adventure · Casual · Platformer · Puzzle-Platformer · Simulation · Action-Adventure · 3D Platformer · Third Person · Exploration · Funny · Online Co-Op (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · Co-op · Online Co-op · Shared/Split Screen Co-op · Shared/Split Screen · Partial Controller Support · Remote Play Together
LanguagesEnglish * *
Achievements16
Official sitehttps://linktr.ee/AnegarGames
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS *: Windows 8/10/11 (64-Bit) Processor: Intel Core i5-6600@ 3.1 GHz or AMD R5 1600X @ 3.5 GHz or equivalent Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 or equivalent Storage: 8 GB available space Additional Notes: A high-speed internet connection and a good connection between players are required to play online