⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / BRAVELY DEFAULT II

BRAVELY DEFAULT II

BRAVELY DEFAULT II

A new entry in the “Bravely" series! Four new Heroes of Light emerge in a new world and story!

Released Sep 2, 2021 Developer Square Enix, Claytechworks Publisher Square Enix Platforms Windows RPGJRPGTurn-Based CombatAdventure3D
View on Steam ↗ $59.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-29 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

80.8%positive2,070 reviews
Recommended · 470 found this helpful

“This is just a quick tech comparison to the Switch version for those curious, not an actual "review": 1. Supports arbitrary frame rates! 2. Supports arbitrary resolutions! 3. Excellent controller support! 4. Fast load times! 5. No more weird delay when opening the menu or...…”

— a player, Steam review · 94 hrs played
Recommended · 144 found this helpful

“This is a high quality game but with a very niche appeal, being a more modern take on the classic Final Fantasy job formula. If you loved games like Final Fantasy III 3D and Octopath Traveler, this is more of the same, just with better visuals, smoother combat and various…”

— a player, Steam review · 77 hrs played
Not recommended · 591 found this helpful

“The game is obviously loosely predicated off of the first one. Same concept, plot and characters. Now, I've said just now that the characters from this game are loosely based off of the first games. MC and Gloria being Tiz and Agnes with Adelle and Elvis being Ringabel and Edea.…”

— a player, Steam review · 29 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

2,169all-time peak
0 500 1k 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 746 avg · Sep 2021

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-26.

50achievements
21.0%median completion
2.8%rarest: Armour Aficionado
91.6% of players 74.3% of players 67.3% of players 67.0% of players 61.4% of players 56.2% of players 54.8% of players 46.3% of players 41.5% of players 40.0% of players 39.6% of players 38.3% of players 36.8% of players 34.2% of players 34.2% of players 30.6% of players 27.1% of players 26.8% of players 24.9% of players 24.6% of players 24.1% of players 23.1% of players 23.0% of players 21.8% of players 21.5% of players 21.0% of players 19.5% of players 19.5% of players 19.2% of players 18.2% of players 16.8% of players 15.6% of players 15.0% of players 14.6% of players 14.6% of players 13.4% of players 13.2% of players 12.8% of players 11.9% of players 11.1% of players 8.1% of players 6.7% of players 6.1% of players 5.7% of players 4.8% of players 4.0% of players 3.8% of players 3.2% of players 3.0% of players 2.8% of players 91.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
91.6%Onward to Adventure — Make a first foray into the wider world.
74.3%Sea Legs — Complete an exploratory expedition.
67.3%Little Helper — Complete 5 side quests.
Rarest badges of honor
2.8%Armour Aficionado — Complete the Armour Guide.
3.0%Monster Maniac — Complete the Monster Guide.
3.2%Weapon Worshipper — Complete the Weapon Guide.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$59.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$17.99lowest since tracking began2026-09-18
US59.99 USD
EU59.99 EUR
UK49.99 GBP
Australia89.95 AUD
Canada79.99 CAD
Japan7,480 JPY
Brazil299.90 BRL
China379.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Japan≈$48 Brazil China Canada US Australia UK EU≈$67

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $50 $100 07-25 08-11 08-30 09-17 10-05 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jun 18, 2026
The Adventures of Elliot: The Millennium Tales launches today!

https://store.steampowered.com/app/3483510/ A brand-new action RPG from the creators of OCTOPATH TRAVELER and BRAVELY DEFAULT – The Adventures of Elliot: The Millennium Tales combines stunning HD-2D v

Mar 12, 2026
BRAVELY DEFAULT FLYING FAIRY HD Remaster launches today!

https://store.steampowered.com/app/2833580/ BRAVELY DEFAULT, the incredible first installment in the BRAVELY series returns, remastered in high definition. Relive the tale of the warriors of light on

Sep 12, 2023
Bundles featuring HD-2D titles plus an RPG where daily life & adventure collide!

VARIOUS DAYLIFE pairs up with the following games for special bundles: LIVE A LIVE, a legendary RPG reborn in HD-2D; BRAVELY DEFAULT II, the latest entry in the BRAVELY series; and OCTOPATH TRAVELER,

Nov 04, 2022
BRAVELY DEFAULT II is now verified on Steam Deck

We are happy to announce that BRAVELY DEFAULT II has now been updated to allow cloud save functionality on Steam, and is now verified on Steam Deck. This should be reflected the next time you start up

Nov 24, 2021
Nominate Bravely Default II for Steam Awards "Outstanding Story-Rich Game"

Nominations open November 24 to December 1

Games like BRAVELY DEFAULT II

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAdventure, RPG
Player tagsRPG · JRPG · Turn-Based Combat · Adventure · 3D · Story Rich · Cute · Fantasy · Linear · Singleplayer · Drama · Anime (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards · Color Alternatives · Custom Volume Controls · Adjustable Difficulty · Keyboard Only Option
LanguagesEnglish * , French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Japanese * , Korean *
ControllerFull support
Achievements50
Official sitehttps://square-enix-games.com/games/bravely-default-ii
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows® 10 64-bit Processor: AMD FX-4350 / Intel® Core™ i3 2.5GHz Memory: 6 GB RAM Graphics: AMD Radeon™ RX 460 / NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 760 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 15 GB available space Sound Card: DirectX Compatible Sound Card