⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Book of Korvald

Book of Korvald

Adult Only · 18+

Book of Korvald

Book of Korvald tells the saga of a Norse scribe, and his alliance with a parasitic eldritch entity. Join forces with beautiful warrior nuns, sexy mythical figures and lustful interdimensional creatures to prevent our world from being devoured. Can you contain your sexual urges and fight to survive?

Released Jun 16, 2024 Developer Punching Donut Publisher Shady Corner Games Platforms Windows
View on Steam ↗ $24.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28.

92.9%positive113 reviews
Recommended · 1 found this helpful

“This is a GEM Indie masterpiece , when i bought it i thought it was just a sex action 2d Metroid-Vania game .Boi was i wrong the story was marvelous with twist and turn .It is the story of Revenge , Love and Friendship , Companionship and struggle and the journey of a Scholar…”

— a player, Steam review · 40 hrs played
Recommended · 0 found this helpful

“Awesome game with great scenes!!”

— a player, Steam review · 22 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

32achievements
14.7%median completion
6.2%rarest: Thrill of the Kill
61.9% of players 43.1% of players 39.4% of players 38.4% of players 37.8% of players 37.0% of players 29.5% of players 25.7% of players 24.9% of players 23.9% of players 19.3% of players 19.1% of players 16.1% of players 15.9% of players 15.2% of players 15.2% of players 14.7% of players 13.9% of players 13.5% of players 12.7% of players 11.1% of players 11.0% of players 9.9% of players 9.7% of players 9.6% of players 8.6% of players 8.4% of players 8.2% of players 8.2% of players 8.0% of players 7.6% of players 6.2% of players 61.9% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
61.9%Saint Magda — You have released Saint Magda from isolation in the cathedral belfry.
43.1%I Did It For The Nookie — Seduced enemies 100 times.
39.4%The Iron Mother — You aided the Iron Abbey only to be tossed into an underground fighting arena as your reward. You may have survived but Olivina seems to have won.
Rarest badges of honor
6.2%Thrill of the Kill — Slayed 3000 enemies.
7.6%Jesus Christ — You found and modified his crucifix into a formidable weapon. After returning it to him, he felt inspired to assist you in battle.
8.0%Noraitha — You discovered all of the major arcana cards, and recruited Noraitha!

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-09-29. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$24.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$16.74lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US24.99 USD
UK19.49 GBP
Australia35.95 AUD
Canada28.99 CAD
Japan2,570 JPY
Brazil47.49 BRL

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$8.5 Japan Canada US Australia UK≈$26

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $25 $50 09-29 10-03 10-09 10-14 10-20 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 26, 2026
Patch 1.8.23 Change Log

Fixes Fixed an issue with runestone room 14 (adjacent to Haniel's chamber). The room will now load properly. Adjusted a few regional considerations for time formatting.

Oct 23, 2026
Patch 1.8.2 Change Log

Fixes Fixed an issue preventing save files from older versions from appearing in the Load Game menu. Fixed a regression that prevented "Escape from the Prison" objective from being properly cleared.

Oct 22, 2026
Patch Notes 1.8.1

Fixed An issue preventing ally gifting from working properly has been corrected.

Oct 21, 2026
Major Update 1.8.0

New Features: The adorable creature named "Mim" has been added. How to unlock him is a secret. Once unlocked, "Mim" will attempt to eat loot drops of the lowest quality. If he manages to eat any loot,

Feb 27, 2026
Heavy Hearts OUT NOW!!!

https://store.steampowered.com/app/1920840/Heavy_Hearts/ https://clan.fastly.steamstatic.com/images/36235847/b709fa46e698a15b276f1afd7b61c2c579a2c338.png https://clan.fastly.steamstatic.com/images/362

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-28.

GenresAction, Adventure
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · DualShock Controller Support · DualShock Controller Support · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * *
ControllerFull support
Achievements32
Official sitehttps://twitter.com/DonutPunching
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7+ Processor: 1.2ghz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: 512 mb Video Memory Storage: 500 MB available space Sound Card: AMD High Definition