⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Bones and Coins

Bones and Coins

Bones and Coins

An incremental auto battler dungeon crawler where you build a synergized hero party to slay enemies and loot items. Unlock weapons with unique attack styles. Gear up your hero team and explore new dungeon rooms filled with enemies and legendary drops.

Released Sep 7, 2026 Developer Troyd Games Publisher Rogue Duck Interactive, Gamersky Games Platforms Windows IncrementalAuto BattlerDungeon CrawlerLootParty-Based RPG
View on Steam ↗ $5.99 (US · as of 2026-10-22)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-21 · quoted reviews as of 2026-09-25.

73.7%positive754 reviews
Recommended · 15 found this helpful

“Difficult one to review here. As always this is my opinion: The game in its entirety is quiet bare bones (pun intended) I would not call it an idler or auto battler as if you have your party set up and went idle you would not get any value as they simply do not do enough to…”

— a player, Steam review · 6 hrs played
Recommended · 8 found this helpful

“Play the demo, and you have pretty much played the game. Get Coins, Upgrade Passive, Recruit Members, Repeat. Cleared it in 1 sitting in 3 Hours. But unable to clear the last achievement of 250 loot runs. While discounted seems ok if you want a brain-off loop game. Else the Demo…”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Not recommended · 83 found this helpful

“My god, this game sucks. If you've played the demo, that's all there is, it has nothing more to offer and I hope you really love dragging your cursor across a screen, because that's all you do from start to finish. To make it clear, this is NOT an idle game and it hardly counts…”

— a player, Steam review · 4 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

1,228all-time peak
0 100 200 124 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-19.

54achievements
77.8%median completion
18.9%rarest: Demon King
98.6% of players 97.3% of players 96.2% of players 96.1% of players 95.8% of players 95.8% of players 95.7% of players 95.6% of players 95.1% of players 94.1% of players 93.2% of players 92.8% of players 92.0% of players 91.6% of players 90.2% of players 89.2% of players 88.5% of players 88.0% of players 87.9% of players 86.9% of players 86.7% of players 85.4% of players 83.3% of players 82.3% of players 79.3% of players 78.7% of players 78.5% of players 77.8% of players 77.1% of players 76.8% of players 76.6% of players 76.4% of players 75.5% of players 75.5% of players 75.3% of players 74.3% of players 73.9% of players 73.9% of players 73.4% of players 73.0% of players 72.5% of players 72.2% of players 70.9% of players 70.0% of players 69.1% of players 68.4% of players 67.1% of players 53.6% of players 53.1% of players 42.7% of players 34.6% of players 25.8% of players 25.1% of players 18.9% of players 98.6% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
98.6%First Steps — Unlock your first skill tree upgrade.
97.3%First Recruit — Unlock your first hero.
96.2%Purchase Some Skills — Purchase 25 skill tree upgrades.
Rarest badges of honor
18.9%Demon King — Defeat the Demon King.
25.1%Ascension Complete — Purchase every node in the Ascension tree.
25.8%Demonic Skeleton Lord — Defeat the Demonic Skeleton Lord.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-09-26. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$5.99−25% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-22 11:56 UTC
$7.99base price
$5.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-22
US5.99 USD−25%
EU5.84 EUR−25%
UK5.01 GBP−25%
Australia8.84 AUD−25%
Canada7.86 CAD−25%
Japan600 JPY−25%
Brazil19.86 BRL−25%
China19.50 CNY−25%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$2.9 Japan Brazil Canada US Australia EU UK≈$6.7

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-22). Relative comparison only.

$0 $5 $10 09-26 09-30 10-06 10-11 10-16 10-22

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Sep 26, 2026
Bones and Coins v1.1.3 - Small Update

Balance - Barbarian – Scaled Sword: Fixed a bug that stopped the blessing from working. Now grants +2.5% damage per kill during a looting session (max 75%). - Ranger – Treasure Instinct: Kills require

Sep 20, 2026
Bones and Coins v1.1.2 - Bug Fix

- Fixed: talent tree nodes were unclickable after second Ascension. - Fixed: duplicate Ascension Token counter with mismatched values. - Fixed: crash right after Ascension could corrupt/reset save dat

Sep 18, 2026
Bones and Coins v1.1.1 - Bug Fix

-Fixed a bug where the "Perfection" achievement could fail to unlock correctly.

Sep 16, 2026
Bones and Coins - Ascension Update (Prestige)

Hey adventurers! The moment many of you have been asking for is here: Ascension! Reset your progression, gain incredible permanent power from the new Ascension Tree, and dive back in for a faster, str

Sep 12, 2026
Bones and Coins - Hero Blessings Update!

Hey adventurers! 12 new Blessings are here! Discover new options for six heroes, experiment with new combinations, and put them to work with extra Blessing Resets. This update also brings balance chan

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-25.

GenresAction, Casual, RPG, Simulation, Strategy
Player tagsIncremental · Auto Battler · Dungeon Crawler · Loot · Party-Based RPG · Idler · Strategy · RPG · Deckbuilding · Strategy RPG · Medieval · Dark Fantasy (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Custom Volume Controls · Mouse Only Option · Save Anytime · Steam Cloud · Remote Play Together · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish * , French * , Italian * , German * , Spanish - Spain * , Japanese * , Korean * , Polish * , Portuguese - Brazil * , Russian * , Simplified Chinese * , Traditional Chinese * , Turkish * *
Achievements54
Official sitehttps://rogueduck.net
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS: Windows 10 or more Processor: 2 GHz Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 5000+ Storage: 1 GB available space Additional Notes: 64 Bit Only