⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Banner of the Maid

Banner of the Maid

Banner of the Maid

Banner of the Maid is a tribute to the golden age of tactical RPGs. Set in an alternate French Revolution, you play as Pauline Bonaparte, commanding your army on smoke-filled battlefields and navigating the turbulent political salons of Paris to forge a heroic epic like no other.

Released May 27, 2019 Developer Azure Flame Studio Publisher 2P Games Platforms Windows StrategyTurn-Based StrategyRPGTurn-Based TacticsIndie
View on Steam ↗ $16.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-15.

86.4%positive8,360 reviews
Recommended · 101 found this helpful

“I surely think the publisher should release English version, even just English subtitle is fine. The story is interesting. The battles are well designed. The difficulty is beyond my expectation. The boobs are soft. The stockings and garter belts are unbeatable. And don't forget…”

— a player, Steam review · 67 hrs played
Recommended · 79 found this helpful

“In terms of gameplay, "Banner of the Maid" is quite close to the classic war chess games of the past, choosing the normal and rich war chess elements to create a difficult problem. At the same time, it also wraps a layer of excellent aerial story on the core of the battle chess,…”

— a player, Steam review · 64 hrs played
Recommended · 43 found this helpful

“I had written a negative review about freezing. The developers responded almost immediately, and have just released a fix. The original review is below, but I am blown away by the responsiveness of the developers, and very happy that this otherwise good game is no longer marred…”

— a player, Steam review · 37 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

3,737all-time peak
0 500 1k 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 626 avg · Jun 2019

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-26.

24achievements
12.7%median completion
4.0%rarest: Commander
64.2% of players 42.8% of players 41.2% of players 31.2% of players 27.4% of players 26.1% of players 19.0% of players 17.6% of players 16.6% of players 15.0% of players 14.5% of players 14.4% of players 12.7% of players 12.4% of players 12.0% of players 10.3% of players 10.0% of players 9.3% of players 9.1% of players 8.8% of players 8.1% of players 6.8% of players 6.5% of players 4.0% of players 64.2% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
64.2%Maid of Toulon — Complete Chapter II.
42.8%école Militaire — Learn an ability in the école Militaire in Paris.
41.2%Cinderella in Military Boots — Complete Chapter VII.
Rarest badges of honor
4.0%Commander — Complete the main campaign in General mode.
6.5%Story of the Fool — Complete the Salon Achievement "Story of the Fool".
6.8%Treasure of the Scholar — Complete the Salon Achievement "Treasure of the Scholar".

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$16.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$3.39lowest since tracking began2026-09-14
US16.99 USD
EU16.99 EUR
UK14.49 GBP
Australia23.95 AUD
Canada22.79 CAD
Japan1,850 JPY
Brazil59.99 BRL
China68.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$10 Brazil Japan Canada Australia US EU UK≈$19

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-11 07-31 08-21 09-11 10-02 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jun 11, 2026
Japanese Voiceover Now Officially Implemented & Limited-Time Discount Launched

Hello everyone! Seven years after its release, we have once again brought an update to Banner of the Maid. The news to share with you today is: the game has officially added Japanese battle command vo

Mar 20, 2026
Banner of the Maid: Spring Sale Live & Japanese/French Localization Launched!

The Spring Sale for Banner of the Maid is now on with a massive 80% discount! Japanese and French localization support has also been officially launched. Now, embark on a new journey under the Banner

Feb 09, 2026
"Banner of the Maid" is About to Add Japanese & French Language Support

Dear fellow players, The Steam version of "Banner of the Maid" is set to introduce multilingual support! Japanese and French language options will soon be available, and Japanese voice-overs are curre

Feb 06, 2026
Welcome to Bleak Mountains City

*Please note that the game supports Simplified Chinese for now. Developed by Azure Flame Studio, the tea behind Banner of the Maid, Echoes of Vision is now available on Steam! In this tactical SRPG fo

May 04, 2021
2021/5/4 Fixed the game freezing bug:

On May 1st, We received multiple feedbacks from our players about the game freezes or stop running. We looked into the issue and found out that some files on the Steam Cloud might be broken. We've upl

Games like Banner of the Maid

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-12.

GenresIndie, RPG, Strategy
Player tagsStrategy · Turn-Based Strategy · RPG · Turn-Based Tactics · Indie · Female Protagonist · Tactical RPG · JRPG · Anime · Sexual Content · Turn-Based Combat · Turn-Based (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · PvP · Online PvP · Steam Achievements · Steam Trading Cards · Partial Controller Support · Steam Cloud
LanguagesSimplified Chinese * , Traditional Chinese, English, French, Japanese *
Achievements24
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: 64-bit Windows 7/8/10 Processor: 1.0 GHz or above Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Support 1280 x 720 or higher resolution, 512MB or above DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 2 GB available space