⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Baldr Sky

Baldr Sky

Baldr Sky

Kou Kadokura, a cyber officer, seeks to uncover the truth behind the tragedy that ended his once peaceful life. A war looms, and the answers he’s looking for are locked away in him... So why can't he remember anything? Unravel the mysteries hidden in his lost memories through this fast-paced mech ac

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “compelling cyberpunk narrative” (41 of 93 reviews) and “deep customizable mech combat” (32); the most common complaint is “very long visual novel” (12). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Dec 20, 2019 Developer Sekai Project Platforms Windows Visual NovelMechsCyberpunkSci-fiRPG
View on Steam ↗ $49.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-13.

93.8%positive1,622 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 93 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 93 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 93.8% positive rating · as of 2026-05-13

Recommended · 6 found this helpful

“This game is a commitment in terms of time. If you like sci-fi and mech battling, you'll probably love it. Prepare to read a lot.”

— a player, Steam review · 65 hrs played
Recommended · 4 found this helpful

“Remains my all time favorite game. Really loved the story and the gameplay is very fun with tons and tons of depth for skill expression. Love Aki. I wish this release had Japanese text available.”

— a player, Steam review · 103 hrs played
Recommended · 1 found this helpful

“Don't mind my play time. I originally got this game from GOG because I had heard of the steam version not properly launching on Windows 11 due to Steam DRM. However, after finishing Baldr Sky and seeing it is on sale on Steam, I decided to buy it again anyway. Luckily there's a…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

185all-time peak
0 100 200 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 124 avg · Dec 2019

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-25.

25achievements
9.5%median completion
2.9%rarest: Survival v1 Master
67.3% of players 32.8% of players 26.0% of players 22.7% of players 19.8% of players 19.3% of players 18.9% of players 17.9% of players 15.2% of players 13.5% of players 11.1% of players 10.8% of players 9.5% of players 9.0% of players 8.0% of players 8.0% of players 7.8% of players 7.6% of players 6.6% of players 6.4% of players 5.8% of players 5.4% of players 5.0% of players 3.2% of players 2.9% of players 67.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
67.3%Welcome to Baldr Sky — Complete Chapter 1
32.8%Rain — Complete Rain Route Ending 'Rain'
26.0%Nanoha — Complete Nanoha Route Ending 'Nanoha'
Rarest badges of honor
2.9%Survival v1 Master — Complete stage 100 on (Dive 1) survival mode.
3.2%Survival v1 Expert — Complete stage 75 on (Dive 1) survival mode.
5.0%Survival v2 Master — Complete stage 100 on (Dive 2) survival mode.

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$49.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$14.99lowest since tracking began2026-08-03
US49.99 USD
EU48.99 EUR
UK41.99 GBP
Australia73.50 AUD
Canada64.99 CAD
Japan5,500 JPY
Brazil134.99 BRL
China168.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$25 Brazil Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$56

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $50 $100 07-11 08-01 08-21 09-12 10-02 10-25

Games like Baldr Sky

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Adventure, RPG
Player tagsVisual Novel · Mechs · Cyberpunk · Sci-fi · RPG · Action · Dating Sim · Multiple Endings · Adventure · Story Rich · Anime · Singleplayer (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Partial Controller Support · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, Simplified Chinese
Achievements25
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7/8/8.1/10 Processor: Core 2 Duo (Core i3 or higher recommended) Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: OpenGL or DirectX Compatible Graphics Card DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 9 GB available space