⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Back in the Swamp

Back in the Swamp

Back in the Swamp

A first-person point-and-click exploration adventure set in a mysterious post-apocalyptic swamp filled with giant insects and abandoned robots. Observe your surroundings, find the right objects, and progress through the ruins in this 3–4 hour atmospheric journey.

Released Mar 4, 2026 Developer Cryo Swamp Platforms Windows ExplorationAtmosphericPoint & ClickFirst-PersonRelaxing
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27.

94.0%positive67 reviews
Recommended · 1 found this helpful

“Back in the Swamp may be a rather short game, and there’s little in the way of defined story and lore to make sense of it all, but sometimes a game just wants you to explore and experience a world the developers built for you. It’s clear that something bad happened here, and the…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Recommended · 0 found this helpful

“This game is a beautiful, I guess you'd call it a "point and click" game. It's a short, sweet, and emersive game. I quite enjoyed figuring out the secrets to each area and seeing how it adds to the completion of the story. I wonder if this game could work wih a Backn in the…”

— a player, Steam review · 5 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-20.

16achievements
58.6%median completion
8.1%rarest: 100% DNA
94.4% of players 89.5% of players 76.4% of players 70.5% of players 65.6% of players 62.5% of players 59.5% of players 58.8% of players 58.6% of players 58.4% of players 57.8% of players 55.2% of players 53.7% of players 52.7% of players 39.8% of players 8.1% of players 94.4% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
94.4%A Drawing Left Behind — A forgotten trace
89.5%Eye of the Tower — Watching from above
76.4%Back Home, Puppy — Not all journeys are long
Rarest badges of honor
8.1%100% DNA — Signal fully reconstructed
39.8%Archivist — Let nothing of the past be lost
52.7%A New Horizon — The road continues

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-09-28. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$5.99lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US9.99 USD
EU9.75 EUR
UK8.50 GBP
Australia14.50 AUD
Canada12.99 CAD
Japan1,200 JPY
Brazil32.99 BRL
China42.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$5.9 China Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$11

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 09-28 10-03 10-08 10-14 10-19 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 26, 2026
Above the Ruins — Free Exploration Update Out Now!

The world of Back in the Swamp just got bigger! The free Exploration Update opens up a new area above the ruins and extends the game's ending with another part of the adventure. There's more to discov

Oct 01, 2026
The ruins have more to reveal...

I've been working on a new exploration update for Back in the Swamp , opening up a new area above the ruins and extending the current ending with another part of the adventure. The update will be free

Sep 04, 2026
Something new is taking shape in the swamp

Back in the Swamp will be part of TGD Quest , a Toulouse event celebrating independent games, from September 25–27 . I'll be there to showcase the game alongside other local developers. I've also been

Aug 08, 2026
A Glimpse of What's Next...

I've been experimenting with a new area for Back in the Swamp , set among the ruins of a city where huge industrial platforms rise above the fog. It's still very much a work in progress, and there's n

Aug 03, 2026
Look Around Update

I've made a few improvements to the recently added Look Around feature. Instead of being permanently active, Look Around is now activated only while holding a key (Space by default). This keeps the cl

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-27.

GenresAdventure, Casual, Indie
Player tagsExploration · Atmospheric · Point & Click · First-Person · Relaxing · Stylized · Post-apocalyptic · Sci-fi · Singleplayer · Walking Simulator · Story Rich · Narrative (Steam store community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Color Alternatives · Custom Volume Controls · Mouse Only Option · Playable without Timed Input · Save Anytime · Stereo Sound
LanguagesEnglish, French, German, Spanish - Spain, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Italian, Czech, Japanese, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Korean, Turkish, Spanish - Latin America, Traditional Chinese
Achievements16
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: Windows- 64-bit Processor: Intel Core i3 / AMD Ryzen 3 Memory: 8 GB RAM Graphics: DX11 Compatible GeForce GTX 950M / Radeon HD 6950 Storage: 12 GB available space