⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / ARCADE GAME SERIES: GALAGA

ARCADE GAME SERIES: GALAGA

ARCADE GAME SERIES: GALAGA

First appearing in arcades in 1981, the masterpiece GALAGA finally comes to Steam! Move the fighter left and right and destroy the waves of incoming aliens!

Released Apr 19, 2016 Developer BANDAI NAMCO Studios Inc. Publisher BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment Platforms Windows ArcadeActionShoot 'Em UpRetroClassic
View on Steam ↗ $1.99 (US · as of 2026-10-23)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-27 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

90.7%positive956 reviews
Recommended · 90 found this helpful

“Galaga was one of the main titles in the early days of the ARCADE. It was the successor of Galaxian, which I personally played more assiduously. A must-have in any ARCADES store, even in the 90s, a true classic. However, my favorite of this type of ARCADE was Gyruss, what a big…”

— a player, Steam review · 6 hrs played
Recommended · 37 found this helpful

“Besides 'Space Invaders, Galaxia', Galaga is also a well-known title that carries the honor of belonging to the first generation of famous space shooters! You will have to gain as many points as possible by shooting the enemies with your small spaceship, you can move your ship…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Recommended · 29 found this helpful

“The Classic Arcade Game https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4R6VRFSPMJ0 + The game plays great, and is exactly what you would expect. No differences from the classic arcade machine. + You can adjust the screen, and there's a couple side panel backgrounds which is nice. + Original…”

— a player, Steam review · 0 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

59all-time peak
0 10 20 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 No data collected for this period 11 avg · Sep 2017

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-23.

20achievements
4.0%median completion
1.4%rarest: Stage 31 Perfect
58.7% of players 45.1% of players 32.9% of players 31.9% of players 20.1% of players 15.3% of players 14.0% of players 11.2% of players 4.2% of players 4.2% of players 4.0% of players 3.2% of players 2.3% of players 2.2% of players 2.1% of players 2.1% of players 1.8% of players 1.5% of players 1.4% of players 1.4% of players 58.7% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
58.7%Scorpion — Find the Scorpion that appears in battle!
45.1%Dual Fighter — Form a Dual Fighter!
32.9%Stingray — Find the stingray that appears in battle!
Rarest badges of honor
1.4%Stage 31 Perfect — Get a Perfect Bonus on the Stage 31 Challenging Stage!
1.4%Stage 27 Perfect — Get a Perfect Bonus on the Stage 27 Challenging Stage!
1.5%Stage 23 Perfect — Get a Perfect Bonus on the Stage 23 Challenging Stage!

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$1.99−50% right nowcurrent · sampled 2026-10-23 11:42 UTC
$3.99base price
$1.99lowest since tracking began2026-09-03
US1.99 USD−50%
EU1.99 EUR−50%
UK1.39 GBP−50%
Australia2.97 AUD−50%
Canada2.49 CAD−50%
Japan275 JPY−50%
Brazil8.49 BRL−50%
China9.00 CNY−50%

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

China≈$1.3 Brazil Japan Canada UK US Australia EU≈$2.2

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-23). Relative comparison only.

$0 $2.5 $5 07-25 08-11 08-29 09-16 10-03 10-23

Games like ARCADE GAME SERIES: GALAGA

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction
Player tagsArcade · Action · Shoot 'Em Up · Retro · Classic · 2D · Pixel Graphics · Singleplayer · Space · Shooter · 1980s · Sci-fi (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Steam Leaderboards · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese
Achievements20
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7, 8(64bit) Processor: 2.3 Ghz Memory: 2 GB RAM Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 3000 DirectX: Version 9.0c Storage: 1500 MB available space Sound Card: DirectX sound device