⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Apex Legends™

Apex Legends™

Apex Legends™

Apex Legends is the award-winning, free-to-play Hero Shooter from Respawn Entertainment. Master an ever-growing roster of legendary characters with powerful abilities, and experience strategic squad play and innovative gameplay in the next evolution of Hero Shooter and Battle Royale.

In short, Steam reviewers most often praise “Movement, gunplay, rewarding mechanics” (30 of 97 reviews); the most common complaint is “Impossibly high skill floor for newbies” (19). What reviewers agree on ↓

Released Nov 4, 2020 Developer Respawn Publisher Electronic Arts Platforms Windows Free to PlayBattle RoyaleMultiplayerFPSShooter
View on Steam ↗ Free (US · as of 2026-08-12)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-28 · quoted reviews as of 2026-05-09.

67.8%positive1,070,888 reviews

What reviewers agree on

Praised
Criticised
Bar length = how many of the 97 reviews raise the point On criticised points, the pale part = reviewers who still recommend the game Select a point to see the exact counts and what reviewers wrote.

Counted across 97 English reviews, sampled to match this game's 67.8% positive rating · as of 2026-05-09

Recommended · 140 found this helpful

“My random teammates are so trash sometimes i would smash my balls against the screen and start going mentally insane while my mic is on.”

— a player, Steam review · 97 hrs played
Recommended · 210 found this helpful

“1. Open Apex 2. Go in the firing range for 10 minutes 3. Go AFK for 20 minutes 4. Go in ranked 5. Dies to a team with no social life 6. Smash the table 7. Requeue into ranked 8. Getting a mirage or caustic player 9. Dies to the first team 10. Alt + F4 11. Start a raging alcohol…”

— a player, Steam review · 367 hrs played
Not recommended · 66 found this helpful

“Got Falsely Banned just because getting Good in the game and Reports. I had 1200 Hours of playtime since 2020 and got recently banned for "Gameplay Enhancements"?! Please fix your Anti-Cheat System. Your Anti-Cheat banned real players and not cheaters. Tried to appeal, but just…”

— a player, Steam review · 1,175 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. Live data self-collected from the Steam API · history through 2026-06 via SteamCharts.

624,473all-time peak
0 250k 500k 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 No data collected for this period 257.4k avg · Feb 2023

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-22.

12achievements
28.9%median completion
15.1%rarest: Apex Legend
46.8% of players 42.2% of players 41.4% of players 40.0% of players 32.2% of players 31.4% of players 28.9% of players 27.8% of players 23.9% of players 17.5% of players 16.6% of players 15.1% of players 46.8% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
46.8%Jumpmaster — Be the Jumpmaster 5 times
42.2%Fully Kitted — Equip a fully kitted weapon
41.4%Kill Leader — Become the Kill Leader
Rarest badges of honor
15.1%Apex Legend — Win a game with 8 different Legends
16.6%Well-Rounded — Deal 5,000 damage with 8 different Legends
17.5%Apex Controller — Win a game as a controller character

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-11. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

Freecurrent · sampled 2026-08-12 07:53 UTC
Freelowest since tracking began2026-07-11

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Oct 20, 2026
Apex Legends: Latest Update 10/20/2026

AMD has rolled out a new mainline driver update that resolves crashes for players with 9070 series GPUs in Apex. https://www.amd.com/en/resources/support-articles/release-notes/RN-RAD-WIN-26-10-1.html

Oct 20, 2026
Apex Legends™: Ranked Roadmap

Read on to hear all about major changes to Ranked coming in Season 31 and 32, including: NEW Legend Banning Scoring adjustments for wide-skill matches UI clarity improvements NEW Iron, Emerald, and Gr

Oct 13, 2026
Blood Pact Event

GO FERAL IN WILDCARD Pledge to Beasts or Demons in Wildcard, then earn your faction’s Wild Cards by completing challenges throughout the match. Every round throws down a fresh challenge: if you can de

Oct 13, 2026
[AMA] Let’s talk about Wildcard

We’ll be answering as many questions as possible about WILDCARD this Wednesday, October 14th, 2026, from 10 am PT to 12pm PT. Drop your questions below ahead of our AMA and tune back for replies when

Oct 09, 2026
An Update from the Anti Cheat Team - 10/09/2026

Competitive Integrity Update - Weapon Exploit Fixes We’ve deployed fixes for multiple high-profile weapon exploits in Apex Legends this week. You may have seen the videos circulating in community spac

Games like Apex Legends™

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-09.

GenresAction, Adventure, Free To Play
Player tagsFree to Play · Battle Royale · Multiplayer · FPS · Shooter · First-Person · PvP · Action · Hero Shooter · Team-Based · Tactical · Sci-fi (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesMulti-player · PvP · Online PvP · Co-op · Online Co-op · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Trading Cards
LanguagesEnglish * , French * , Italian * , German * , Spanish - Spain * , Japanese * , Korean * , Polish * , Portuguese - Brazil, Russian * , Simplified Chinese * , Traditional Chinese, Spanish - Latin America, Arabic *
ControllerFull support
Achievements12
Official sitehttps://www.ea.com/games/apex-legends
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system OS: 64-bit Windows 10 Processor: AMD FX 4350 or Equivalent, Intel Core i3 6300 or Equivalent Memory: 6 GB RAM Graphics: AMD Radeon™ HD 7790 (2 GB), NVIDIA GeForce® GTX 950 DirectX: Version 12 Network: Broadband Internet connection Storage: 75 GB available space Additional Notes: ~3.8GB for 1 localized language