⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Another World – 20th Anniversary Edition

Another World – 20th Anniversary Edition

Another World – 20th Anniversary Edition

Also known as Out Of This World™, Another World is a pioneer action/platformer that released across more than a dozen platforms since its debut in 1991. Along the years, Another World™ has attained cult status among critics and sophisticated gamers alike.

Released Apr 4, 2013 Developer Eric Chahi, DotEmu Publisher The Digital Lounge Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux AdventurePlatformerActionRetroRemake
View on Steam ↗ $9.99 (US · as of 2026-10-25)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-10-22 · quoted reviews as of 2026-10-16.

83.1%positive2,058 reviews
Recommended · 160 found this helpful

“An epic landmark in the gaming world. This title still holds the magic it did years ago. With an art style that still blows me away considering it's era and the unique feeling of revisiting an old friend, this is still a title not to be overlooked by new gamers or the old school…”

— a player, Steam review · 2 hrs played
Recommended · 158 found this helpful

“Jordan Mechner, Steve Meretzky, Roberta Williams...Eric Chahi. If you don't know who Eric Chahi is, or why I breathe his name with a palpable aura of reverence, buy this game immediately. This is an enduring piece of computer game history that remains as beautiful, stark,…”

— a player, Steam review · 24 hrs played
Not recommended · 51 found this helpful

“First of all I have to say that this review is talking about this version of the game, not the game itself. The original game is a classic and way ahead of it's time. It has those old school moments where most people will have to look at a guide, but that is Ok, most games from…”

— a player, Steam review · 3 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players, self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

6peak since Aug 2026
0 0 1 0 avg · Sep 2026

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-10-26.

13achievements
29.3%median completion
17.8%rarest: Secret UFO
72.3% of players 67.0% of players 63.2% of players 61.9% of players 54.5% of players 42.6% of players 29.3% of players 27.0% of players 24.3% of players 22.7% of players 22.5% of players 22.1% of players 17.8% of players 72.3% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
72.3%Survivor — From bad to worse.
67.0%First shield — Protect from lasers !
63.2%Mega shoot — Destroy any obstacle !
Rarest badges of honor
17.8%Secret UFO — Espace it !
22.1%The End — To another world ...
22.5%Last battle — Invincible !

Price tracking

US-region pricing (USD), sampled twice daily by our own tracker since 2026-07-25. Steam prices vary by region — always confirm your local price on Steam.

$9.99current · sampled 2026-10-25 20:53 UTC
$2.49lowest since tracking began2026-10-01
US9.99 USD
EU9.99 EUR
UK8.50 GBP
Australia14.50 AUD
Canada12.99 CAD
Japan1,200 JPY
Brazil32.99 BRL
China42.00 CNY

Regional prices at last sample, in local currency — Steam sets each region's price independently.

Brazil≈$5.9 China Japan Canada US Australia EU UK≈$11

Cheapest → most expensive, converted to USD at ECB reference rates (2026-10-26). Relative comparison only.

$0 $10 $20 07-25 08-11 08-30 09-17 10-05 10-25

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Jun 11, 2022
Another World - 20th Anniversary Edition - Game Update

Dear community, dear fans, Last month, we have updated the PC VERSION of Another World - 20th Anniversary for the first time on Steam. Eric Chahi and our friends at Goblinz have developed this update

Dec 09, 2021
A live event for the 30th anniversary of Another World on December 11, 2021!

The association MO5.COM and The Digital Lounge are honored to invite you to an exceptional live event on Saturday, December 11th at 6pm CET on the Twitch channel of MO5 in order to celebrate together

Nov 03, 2015
SUPPORT THE BIOGRAPHY OF ANOTHER WORLD'S GAME DESIGNER

http://bit.ly/1MFaxMj http://bit.ly/1iAOYyf Find out about Eric Chahi, creator of Another World (aka, Out of This World) and From Dust, with this unique biography retracing his career as an artist and

Nov 03, 2015
SUPPORT THE BIOGRAPHY OF ANOTHER WORLD'S GAME DESIGNER

http://bit.ly/1MFaxMj http://bit.ly/1iAOYyf Find out about Eric Chahi, creator of Another World (aka, Out of This World) and From Dust, with this unique biography retracing his career as an artist and

Oct 09, 2014
[STEAM FOCUS WEEKEND 09-13 OCT]

Enjoy 75% off Another World! Also available, exceptional discounts on the entire Focus catalog including fresh releases such as Styx: Master of Shadows, Sherlock Holmes: Crimes & Punishments and also

Games like Another World – 20th Anniversary Edition

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-05-13.

GenresAction, Adventure
Player tagsAdventure · Platformer · Action · Retro · Remake · Sci-fi · Singleplayer · 2D · Old School · Cinematic · Controller · Difficult (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · Steam Cloud · Family Sharing
LanguagesEnglish, German, French, Italian, Spanish - Spain, Portuguese - Brazil, Simplified Chinese, Korean, Polish, Portuguese - Portugal, Russian, Turkish
ControllerFull support
Achievements13
Official sitehttp://www.anotherworld.fr
Minimum system requirements (PC)

OS *: WINDOWS XP SP3/WINDOWS VISTA SP2/WINDOWS 7/WINDOWS 8 Processor: 1.6 GHZ Memory: 512 MB/2048 MB (Vista/7/8) Graphics: OpenGL 2.0 compatible Hard Drive: 800 MB