⚜ SteamCozy

Home / Games / Anima Flux

Anima Flux

Anima Flux

Anima Flux is a co-op metroidvania with two genetically enhanced soldiers, special agents of a theocratic dictatorial regime. Fight your way through swarms of mutants through a desolate, dystopian space city and save humanity's last stronghold, if, of course, anyone is still alive...

Released Oct 7, 2024 Developer Avantaj Prim Publisher JollyCo Platforms Windows · Mac · Linux AdventureActionIndieMetroidvania2D
View on Steam ↗ $19.99 (US · as of 2026-05-15)

What players say

Steam review score and the most-helpful voices, which may include critical ones. Score via Steam as of 2026-09-26.

83.6%positive128 reviews
Recommended · 0 found this helpful

“Recommended. A stylish two-character metroidvania on a retro-futurist space ark, whose gorgeous art, decoder-log storytelling and banter-forward duo shine through an opening hour that actively works against it. Push through, get the dash, and the real game appears. Swap between…”

— a player, Steam review · 6 hrs played
Recommended · 0 found this helpful

“A very enjoyable metroidvania, but a bit short.”

— a player, Steam review · 10 hrs played
Not recommended · 0 found this helpful

“Unfortunately I would not recommend this game even though it pains me, it's a pretty good indie game that's fun to play in co-op. I won't burry the lead: the map and bad UX kill this game and make it super hard to recommend, its buggy and very useless making a metroidvania like…”

— a player, Steam review · 12 hrs played
Read more reviews ↗

Player activity

Monthly average concurrent players. History through 2024-10 via SteamCharts; self-collected from the Steam API since Aug 2026.

19all-time peak
0 2 5 4 avg · Oct 2024

Achievement stats

Global completion rates across all Steam players — a data view of how far people actually get. Source: Steam official stats · as of 2026-09-26.

30achievements
10.3%median completion
2.4%rarest: I Am Legend.
62.0% of players 58.3% of players 48.0% of players 28.7% of players 21.0% of players 19.4% of players 17.6% of players 15.6% of players 14.3% of players 12.3% of players 11.9% of players 11.8% of players 10.9% of players 10.6% of players 10.5% of players 10.3% of players 10.1% of players 10.0% of players 9.7% of players 9.6% of players 9.4% of players 8.8% of players 7.8% of players 7.6% of players 5.2% of players 5.2% of players 3.4% of players 3.3% of players 2.6% of players 2.4% of players 62.0% 0% most earned rarest
Almost everyone has
62.0%Buzz Off! — Defeat the Tutorial Boss.
58.3%Time to Party. — Escape Lab 7.
48.0%Cartographer. — Rescue Dr. Odie.
Rarest badges of honor
2.4%I Am Legend. — Complete all the side quests.
2.6%The Awful Truth. — Hidden achievement
3.3%Armed and Dangerous. — Purchase all the secondary upgrades.

Latest official news

Developer announcements via the Steam news API — links go to the original posts. More across all games on the news hub.

Mar 19, 2026
Anima Flux – 20% Off in the Steam Spring Sale!

The Steam Spring Sale is live! From March 18 to March 26 , Anima Flux is 20% off —the perfect excuse to dive into this co-op adventure. Don’t miss your chance—20% off ends March 26!

Jan 27, 2026
Anima Flux is 20% OFF on Xbox!

Anima Flux is now part of the Xbox Indie Selects Anniversary Sale , offering players a great chance to save on this dystopian Metroidvania adventure. The sale runs from January 27 to February 9 , and

Dec 19, 2025
Anima Flux – 20% Off in the Steam Winter Sale!

The Steam Winter Sale is here, and Anima Flux joins the celebration with a 20% discount from December 18 to January 5. It’s the perfect time to spend the holidays together—grab a controller, team up,

Sep 29, 2025
Survive the Dystopia - Anima Flux is 20% Off!

Steam with 20% off . Don’t wait - this offer won’t last long. Get Anima Flux now with 20% off on Steam!

Aug 25, 2025
Anima Flux Joins PlayB3yond Indie Game Fest 2025

We’re excited to share that Anima Flux is featured in this year’s PlayB3yond Indie Game Fest 2025 . The showcase brings together some of the most innovative and creative indie titles from around the w

Games like Anima Flux

From our knowledge graph — ranked by shared traits, not a black box. Each card says why it's here.

Screenshots

Official Steam store screenshots — click any shot to enlarge.

Facts & details

From the Steam store record, snapshot 2026-09-26.

GenresAction, Adventure, Indie
Player tagsAdventure · Action · Indie · Metroidvania · 2D · Platformer · Exploration · Difficult · Atmospheric · Singleplayer · Action-Adventure · Controller (SteamSpy community voting)
FeaturesSingle-player · Multi-player · Co-op · Shared/Split Screen Co-op · Shared/Split Screen · Steam Achievements · Full controller support · DualShock Controller Support
LanguagesEnglish, Russian, German, Spanish - Spain, Portuguese - Brazil, Simplified Chinese, French, Japanese
ControllerFull support
Achievements30
Official sitehttps://animaflux.game/
Minimum system requirements (PC)

Minimum: OS *: Windows 7/8/10 Processor: Intel-i7 7800 Memory: 4 GB RAM Graphics: Nvidia GTX 1070 DirectX: Version 11 Storage: 15 GB available space